Tuesday, January 31, 2006

tracking my counts

I have tried to keep tracks of my counts everyday. So, I received the latest printout of my daily blood count today and it's clear from the document that my counts are going down. A normal WBC (white blood count) I was told is from 4-9. Today it was .5 and it's likely it will lower a few more tenths of a point. A normal Hgb (red cell count) is 14-16. Today is was 9.3. And my platelets are 49 from a high of 216 when I came into the hospital one week ago today.

0 Comments:

Post a Comment

<< Home